Loading Events

TAKE #4

Bendigo’s biggest and best home-grown music festival celebrates it’s 10th annual staging – albeit 2 years on from when it was originally scheduled.

Bendigo Blues & Roots Music Festival is a four day event of Blues and Roots performances, jam sessions and workshops throughout Bendigo and surrounding towns; the centerpiece of which is a day long family friendly concert featuring more than a dozen top-class acts over two stages in the picturesque Rosalind Park.
Bendigo Blues & Roots Music Festival is a not-for-profit event, run by a volunteer committee and crew for the betterment of the live music scene in Central Victoria and to re-engage mainstream punters in local and community events and the arts.
The Festival program is not about selling you the biggest names for the highest prices – it’s about sharing musical discoveries and enriching our grass-roots culture with music made by talented artists who deserve your attention and support.

The line-up for our long-awaited 10th festival looks like this:

40 Thieves
Alanna and Alicia
Alawishus Jones & the Outright Lies
Alister Turrill
Amy Tie
Andy Garlick
Anna Scionti Trio
Archer
Atomic Hi-Tones
Ben J Carter
Bendigo Ukulele Group /Eclectic Ukelectix/ Uke Joint Jumpers
Bill Barber and the Revelators
Black Aces
Blues Roulette
Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Brent James Turner
Buddy Knox
Charlie Bedford
Checkerboard Lounge
Chris DeAraugo
CJ Stranger
Collard greens and gravy
Craig Atkins
Dan Duggan
Dan Simons
Daniel Aaron
Dave Diprose & Darryl Thompson
David Spry
Day of Embers
Dead Clampets
DECKY MUSIC
Dom Turner & The Rural Blues Project
Don Morrison
Dorado
Em Black and the Big Bads
Erica Hawkey / Erica Hawkey Band
Ezra Lee Revue
Fiona Boyes
Flora
Funk Junkies
GEOFFREY WILLIAMS
George Kamikawa
Grand Baxter
Greenhatch Blues (solo/duo/trio/band)
Grim Fawkner
Hannah Acfield
Harry Coulsons Blue Dogs
Highway 79
JadeByrd
Jake Fry
JARROD SHAW
Jay Howie
Jesse Morris Band
Joel Havea
Joshua Batten
Kane Vincent
Kate Lucetta
Kerryn Fields
La Fiaba String Quartet
LamBros.
Leslie D. King & The Trembling Shakes
Liz Frencham and the Love Criminals
Lloyd Dodsworth
Louie and the Pride
Lucy Ridge and the Derby Widows
Luke Harrington
Luke Watt
Mandy Connell
Mannix Harrington
Mariah McCarthy
Maya Rose
Mia Mazzarella
Mick Kidd
Midweek Blues
Miguel Rios
Minnie Marks
Nathan Schifferle
Oh Suzannah
Orange Whip
Patrick Lionel
pete cornelius band
Piano Wizard Andrew Farrell
Pip Avent’s Mouldy Jazz
Rachel Clark
Rambal
Ramble Town
Rattlin’ Bones Blackwood
Rebecca Jane
Rory Phillips
Rough River
Sarah and Silas
Sattwa Arising
Shannon Bourne Band
Shea Laoise
Sherri Parry
Slap Back Jack and the Magic Eight Balls
Sons of The Blues
Steamboat Whistlers
Steph Bitter
T.K. Reeve
Tasha Zappala
Taylor Sheridan
That Gold Street Sound
The Barren Spinsters
The Blue Darts a.k.a. The Ellroys
The Deans of Soul
The Django Fretts
The Flannos
The Gami Gami Devils
The Great Unknown
The Illegal Bootleg Band
The McNaMarr Project (band)
The Ratbags
The Seduceaphones
The SunBears
This Way North
Tuckshop Ladies
Union Street Blues Club
Wayne Jury

With venues as diverse and geographically spread as ever, our team, our sponsors and partners, host venues and artists can’t wait to bring an amazing program of music to you in November 2022. Book your accommodation now – check our recommendations here: https://www.bendigoblues.com/where-to-stay/

Keep an eye out for the full program so you can plan out which acts you will see, where and when, here: https://www.bendigoblues.com/

In the meantime, we hope you’ll continue to get out and enjoy grass-roots music events, wherever you are, on a week-to-week basis.

See you in November!